Privacy Policy – Harvest Journeys

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Harvest Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 36 056 849 426) trading as Harvest Journeys and WYD Journeys (referred to in this document as “Harvest ”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) protects the privacy of your personal information.  

Please note that this Privacy Policy and all personal information collected and dealt with by Harvest   is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act, as amended from time to time. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, holding, use and disclosures of personal and sensitive information provided about individuals to Harvest   through the use of the website, www.harvestjourneys.com, other applications related to Harvest   and any services offered or provided by Harvest  . In this Privacy Policy we also explain how you can contact us if you have a query about any personal or sensitive information that we may be holding about you.

2. Acknowledgement

By continuing to use the website and/or services or when you purchase services from Harvest  , you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to read this Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge and consent to Harvest   collecting, holding, and disclosing personal information supplied by you and retaining and/or using your personal information. 

We may do so subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the website, any terms and conditions that apply to any goods or services that we provide to you, and any other applicable contracts.

If you provide us with personal and/or sensitive information of a third-party individual, for example other people travelling with you, you will be responsible for informing the individual of the existence of this Privacy Policy and obtaining their consent for their personal or sensitive information to be provided to Harvest   for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise indicated at the time of collection.

3. Purpose

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal and sensitive information handling practices of Harvest;
  • enhance the transparency of Harvest   information collection processes; and
  • to give individuals a better understanding of the sort of personal information that Harvest   holds, and the way Harvest   uses or discloses that information.
4. Personal Information

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act, as amended:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information may include your name, address (including previous addresses), information about you (including medical information), contact telephone number(s), e-mail addresses, bank account and credit card details, and details about flight, hotel, transfers and other related travel details and/or other information that is necessary for the delivery of our services to you.

5. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our services.

We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and is reasonably expected. You consent to the use and disclosure on this basis. If for example we have collected information about any medical conditions you are suffering, then you consent to us disclosing this information to our service providers (for example ground operators) if they reasonably have a need to know such information in order to safely supply services for your benefit.

We will not otherwise collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law.

Sensitive information may include information or an opinion about your health information.

6. Collection of personal information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

If you do not want any of your personal and/or sensitive information collected, you can stop using the website and/or our services at any time (subject to applicable contracts), however we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Harvest collects personal and/or sensitive information from individuals in numerous ways, including for example when an individual:

  • visits or uses the website or social media channels;
  • contracts or corresponds with Harvest in person or via telephone, email, mail or directly through our website;
  • makes a purchase(s) from Harvest   or enquires about travel arrangements with us;
  • makes payment of an invoice; or
  • provides us with personal and/or sensitive information, including for example allowing information on social media to be shared with us or signing up for a promotion or competition or when you subscribe to receive marking from us (e.g. a newsletter).

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Harvest does not generally take steps to:

  • verify personal and/or sensitive information about any individual disclosed to it; or
  • seek additional personal and/or sensitive information about any individual on the basis of information disclosed to it,

except in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so or as may be required by law.

We note that in certain circumstances, if you do not consent to the use of your personal and/or sensitive information as outlined in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection, you may not have access to our services and we might not be able to provide you with our services.

7. Use of personal information

Any personal information collected by Harvest   will be used for the purpose for which it was given to Harvest  , for purposes which are directly related to those purposes, for purposes which you have otherwise consented to, or for other purposes in accordance with the Privacy Act, law or this Privacy Policy.

8. Disclosure

 Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • our directors, officers, employees and other associated companies or related entities or organisations;
  • our contracted service providers;
  • credit card providers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • third party suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, ground operators, hotels and insurance providers);
  • third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
  • our online booking facility operator and host and others who assist in providing these services;
  • third party sponsors or co-sponsors of promotions on our website. Only information collected during a promotion will be disclosed to these parties;
  • third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities, such as call centre operators. In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Where applicable, we may handle or disclose personal information relying on applicable exemptions under the Privacy Act, including but not limited to, the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption.

9. Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose personal and/or sensitive information to overseas recipients in order to provide services.

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with our services such as facilitation or fulfilment of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

10. Storage and Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Harvest will take reasonable steps to protect the personal and/or sensitive information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Harvest may store personal information physically and/or electronically.

11. Cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to continue to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. We may use cookies to collect data about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time.

You may control, refuse and/or delete cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser as you wish, however, if you do so you may not be able to access portions of our website.

12. Links – External Websites

Please note that our website may contain links to other external websites. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Harvest   is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over, and is not responsible for, their content, activities, privacy practice or other policies. Links to external websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

13. Direct Marketing Communications

We may contact you using the contact details, which you provide to us in order to provide you with direct marketing communications about our services in accordance with the law.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below or by functionality within such communications.

14. Changes to Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve the right to amend, modify, remove or vary this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Policy. We may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy via the website.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. To obtain a current version of our privacy policy, please contact Harvest   via the contact details below.

15. Access or Correction of Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Harvest   will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

16. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal or sensitive information or if you wish to access or amend personal and/or sensitive information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

Harvest Journeys 
Level 3, Building 2, 
75 O’Riordan Street, 
Alexandria NSW 2015

Email: info@harvestjourneys.com

Phone: 1800 819 156

If you decide to contact us for any of the reasons above, we request that you provide us with sufficient details regarding your reason for getting in touch with us.

17. Complaints

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy please contact us using the details set out above (refer to “Contact”).

We will investigate and consider any complaint received by us and a response will be provided to the complainant as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your inquiry or complaint in regard to your personal information, if applicable, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). Contact details for the OAIC can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Last Updated: 11 November 2022

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
  • Email newsletters related cookies 
    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookies 
    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies 
    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. 
    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Instagram will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.
More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us via email: info@harvestjourneys.com

Last Updated: 11 November 2022

GDPR

  • Cookie Policy
  • Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to provide you the best experience. By continuing, you agree to accept cookies according to our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Harvest Journeys is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information … read more